Data Protection Policy

Malta Film Commission

Data Protection Policy

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (Cap 586) regulate the processing of personal data whether held electronically or in manual form. The Malta Film Commission is set to fully comply with the Data Protection Principles as set out in such data protection legislation.

Purposes for collecting data

The Malta Film Commission collects and processes information to carry out its obligations in accordance with present legislation. All data is collected and processed in accordance with Data Protection Legislation and the Malta Film Commission Act (Chapter 478 of the Laws of Malta).

Recipients of data

Personal Information is accessed by the employees who are assigned to carry out the functions of the Malta Film Commission. Personal Data may be disclosed to other Government entities as authorized by law. Disclosure can be made to third parties but only as authorized by law.

Your rights

You are entitled to know, free of charge, what type of information the Malta Film Commission holds and processes about you and why, who has access to it, how it is held and kept up to date, for how long it is kept, and what the Unit is doing to comply with data protection legislation.

The GDPR establishes a formal procedure for dealing with data subject access requests. All data subjects have the right to access any personal information kept about them by the Malta Film Commission, either on computer or in manual files. Requests for access to personal information by data subjects are to be made in writing and sent to the (Data Controller’s Designation) of the Malta Film Commission. Your identification details such as ID number, name and surname have to be submitted with the request for access. In case we encounter identification difficulties, you may be required to present an identification document.

The Malta Film Commission aims to comply as quickly as possible with requests for access to personal information and will ensure that it is provided within a reasonable timeframe and in any case not later than one month from receipt of request, unless there is good reason for delay. When a request for access cannot be met within a reasonable time, the reason will be explained in writing to the data subject making the request. Should there be any data breaches, the data subject will be informed accordingly.

All data subjects have the right to request that their information is not used or is amended if it results to be incorrect. Data subjects may also request that their data is erased.

These rights may be restricted, if applicable, as per Data Protection Legislation.

In case you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request, you may refer a complaint to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, whose contact details are provided below.

Retention Policy

Data will be kept for no longer than reasonably necessary.

Data with regard to the Register and the Directory shall be kept for two (2) years only. After the expiration of such period, data subjects have to reconfirm their consent. All data subjects have the right to withdraw such consent at any time.

Data that needs to be destroyed after the noted timeframes will be disposed of in an efficient manner ensuring that such information is no longer available within the Malta Film Commission.

The Malta Film Commission will not use your personal data for purposes other than those intended.

To exercise all relevant rights, and to raise queries or complaints please in the first instance contact, The Data Protection Officer, on [email protected] or by telephone 21809135.

The Malta Film Commission may be contacted at:

Malta Film Commission
Malta Film Studios
Kalkara, KKR 9062
Malta
Telephone:+356 21809135
Email: [email protected]

You can contact the The Information and Data Protection Commissioner at:

Level 2, Airways House,
High Street,
Sliema SLM 1549
Telephone: 23287100
Email: [email protected]